Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies to Everest Interior Pty Ltd (ABN 87 632 762 442).

 

We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

The purpose of this policy is to provide a clearly expressed and up to date policy about the management of personal information held by Everest Interior. In particular, this policy describes what kind of personal information Everest Interior collects, how it is held, the purposes for which it is collected and held, how an individual may access and correct that information and how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to information which it holds.

 

Terminology

In this policy the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Everest Interior.

 

The expressions "you" and "your" refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

 

The expression "personal information" is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act or other privacy legislation is also a reference to us procuring our contractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

 

Consent

By providing your personal information or electing to utilise our services, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

 

How we collect personal information

Our preference is to collect personal information about an individual direct from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. We usually collect information directly from individuals when a customer registers to use our online portal.

 

Why we collect personal information

We collect certain personal information from customers to allow us to deliver one or more of our functions and services to those customers. The collection of this personal information also allows us to contact our customers in relation to their online shopping, order process, product transportation, job progress, and payment process when necessary. If this personal information is not collected, we will be unable to provide services to customers. Our services and functions range from the supply and installation of the product and services of flooring, wall panel, tile, kitchen and bathroom.

 

Type of personal information we collect

The personal information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances but, in all cases, we will only collect information about an individual that is relevant to our business relationship with them. For example, we may collect an individual's name, contact details, information about our interaction with them and other relevant details that will assist in our business dealings and associated business development.

 

We collect some or all of the following personal information:

 

  • name;

  • postal address;

  • delivery address;

  • telephone number; and

  • type of service requested;

  •  payment information (credit card number; expire date; card holder name; three-digit security code);

 

Customer telephone calls may be recorded for quality, security and compliance purposes. If you do not wish your call to be recorded, please inform the customer service advisor.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

We only use your personal information in connection with the original reasons for collection, or in other ways which we believe you would reasonably expect. In this regard, we will generally use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes, to:

 

  • identify our customers;

  • provide and improve services to our customers including by way of data analytics;

  • maintain services provided to our customers; and

  • comply with our legal obligations.

 

Further to the above points, we may need to collect, use or disclose personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and in providing such products or services as may be offered by Everest Interior from time to time.

 

We might also disclose personal information to:

Other service providers (logistic company etc.) or contractors (installers) who may need that personal information in the course of providing service or installation job to you.

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date when using or disclosing information, and having regard to the purpose of the use and disclosure.

 

Direct Marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing unless:

  • you have consented to receive direct marketing materials; or

  • you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for this purpose.

 

In every instance, we will ensure that our direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further communications.

 

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by having physical and electronic security systems, limiting who can access your personal information and training our staff to keep your information safe and secure. We also have online and network security systems in place for our websites, so that the information you provide us online is protected and secure.

 

When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

 

Openness

From time to time, we may change this policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

 

Access and Correction

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us as permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

Please contact us via the details below if you:

  • consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or

  • require further information on our personal information handling practices.

 

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.

 

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, you may update it through your “Online Account Portal” very quickly (by yourself), or request that we correct that information using the contact detail below. Upon receipt of such request, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable period.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, please advise us via the contact detail below.

 

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available. We will provide our full cooperation in the event that you elect to pursue this course of action.

 

Contact Details

Everest Interior Pty Ltd

PO Box 6480

Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

 

Phone: 02 8610 5656

Email:  [email protected]

01/03/2021